Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline sjbartels  
#1 Posted : 18 October 2016 23:59:18(UTC)
sjbartels

United States   
Joined: 11/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,069
Who has had any luck in uploading their own images into CS2 for their locomotives for the installed ones that look nothing like what you want them to be?

My CS2 is on my home network and I have active communication from my computer with it, is there a directory I can get to to add images?

Can it be done using a flash drive instead?

Thoughts and comments appreciated
American by Geography, Australian by Birth. I am an original Ameristraylian
Offline clapcott  
#2 Posted : 19 October 2016 03:31:56(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,327
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
just use your web browser.
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/config/icons
Upload is possible using the utility at the bottom of the screen

Note: While large .PNGs may be uploaded, the CS2 will not use them unless they are smaller than allowed
as per help http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/hilfe/en/lokbilder.html ...
The images must meet the following requirements:
- The images must be in the data format PNG with a maximum of 128 x 48 pixels. Other formats are not supported.
- The file cannot be larger than 6 KB for use on a locomotive card.
- Use easy-to-understand file names.
- Check to see if the Central Station already has an image with the name you have selected. If yes, then you should select another name.
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#3 Posted : 19 October 2016 05:33:54(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,352
Location: New Zealand
I think I've posted these before, but here are some zip files with lots of new icons. I have them all loaded on my CS2.


CS2-Bilder_Trix.zip (16kb) downloaded 132 time(s).

CS2-Bilder_Brawa.zip (75kb) downloaded 85 time(s).

CS2-Bilder_Roco.zip (212kb) downloaded 121 time(s).

Loco_icons.zip (2,012kb) downloaded 149 time(s).

CS2-Bilder_Maerklin.zip (2,768kb) downloaded 332 time(s).

LocoIcons.zip (10,504kb) downloaded 175 time(s).
thanks 6 users liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline Nigel Packer  
#4 Posted : 20 October 2016 18:30:27(UTC)
Nigel Packer

United Kingdom   
Joined: 11/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 588
Location: Cheshire, UK
If you are collecting or developing pictures for the CS2, I would suggest that you create CS3 icons at the same time, to save time in the future.

CS3 loco pictures are stored in the "lokicons" folder in the CS3's file system. They are .png files, like the CS2, but are triple the size in each dimension. So the pictures are 384x144 pixels. Actually, all the lokicons i have looked at are 384 pixels wide, but the heights are variable according to the individual picture. I have added quite a few pictures to my CS3 already, as the supplied icon library, whilst very extensive, does not really have any locos that were made before about the year 2000.

Nigel
Märklin collector since age 5.
H0 Collection from 1935 to today.
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by Nigel Packer
Offline PMPeter  
#5 Posted : 22 October 2016 02:03:49(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
just use your web browser.
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/config/icons
Upload is possible using the utility at the bottom of the screen

Note: While large .PNGs may be uploaded, the CS2 will not use them unless they are smaller than allowed
as per help http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/hilfe/en/lokbilder.html ...
The images must meet the following requirements:
- The images must be in the data format PNG with a maximum of 128 x 48 pixels. Other formats are not supported.
- The file cannot be larger than 6 KB for use on a locomotive card.
- Use easy-to-understand file names.
- Check to see if the Central Station already has an image with the name you have selected. If yes, then you should select another name.


I'm trying to import an image for the S 2/6 since interestingly enough there doesn't seem to be one in the Marklin images for the 37015 or the 37017. I have a PNG file sized 3 KB with a 128 x 31 pixel size that I can upload to my CS2 as per your procedure above. I can select it in the Icon box and it shows up there but will not show up in the controller screen. Any thoughts why?

Anyone have an Icon for the S2/6 that works in a CS2?
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 22 October 2016 07:12:34(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,792
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: PMPeter Go to Quoted Post
Any thoughts why?
Reboot the CS2 after uploading images from the browser UI to work around this issue.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline PMPeter  
#7 Posted : 22 October 2016 19:45:27(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
Thank you Tom. That was indeed the solution.
Offline nitramretep  
#8 Posted : 06 December 2016 18:25:56(UTC)
nitramretep

United States   
Joined: 22/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 207
Location: lower hudson valley, ny
Tom: Thanks for that information...I was pulling my hair out trying to get a .png to attach to my CS2, your posting was the key to the resolution, thanks again!
Offline PMPeter  
#9 Posted : 09 July 2017 17:45:35(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
After updating the CS2 to the latest version, the CS2 icon database no longer seems to accept new icons. The file size and pixel ratio is all within the limitations and actually comes from one of the data bases provided in an earlier post by BigdaddyNZ. Has this update by any chance affected this capability?

I can get to the config screen of the CS2, browse for and select the icon, attempt to download it to the CS2, but the image just does not appear.

Thoughts?

Peter
Offline H0  
#10 Posted : 09 July 2017 18:06:09(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,792
Location: DE-NW
Hi!
Originally Posted by: PMPeter Go to Quoted Post
I can get to the config screen of the CS2, browse for and select the icon, attempt to download it to the CS2, but the image just does not appear.
If they didn't fix the old bugs: try a different browser, maybe copy the image to the root folder before uploading it, make sure you do not use special characters in the file name, restart the CS2 before selecting the image for a loco.

If they added a new bug: try uploading the image via USB stick.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline PMPeter  
#11 Posted : 09 July 2017 20:21:25(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
I've tried a different browser with no luck. When you say copy the file to the root directory how do I do that?

I have also never tried adding an icon from a USB stick, always with the method above via the network. How do I do that? Is it via Daten USB or Update USB?

Perplexed why something that worked so well does not work at all now.
Offline PMPeter  
#12 Posted : 13 July 2017 01:06:11(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Hi!
Originally Posted by: PMPeter Go to Quoted Post
I can get to the config screen of the CS2, browse for and select the icon, attempt to download it to the CS2, but the image just does not appear.
If they didn't fix the old bugs: try a different browser, maybe copy the image to the root folder before uploading it, make sure you do not use special characters in the file name, restart the CS2 before selecting the image for a loco.

If they added a new bug: try uploading the image via USB stick.


I didn't hear back from anyone regarding the 2 questions I had below based on Tom's comments above. So I'll rephrase the questions:

1. Comment: "maybe copy the image to the root folder before uploading it"
Question: Root folder of what - the USB stick or CS2? How do I get access to the CS2 root folder to add a file?

2. Comment: "try uploading the image via USB stick"
Question: How? I have the png files I want on a USB stick, plug it into the CS2 and the only options I have are to Save or Restore the CS2 data or Upload an upgrade.

What am I missing?

Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by PMPeter
Offline PMPeter  
#13 Posted : 13 July 2017 04:20:34(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by PMPeter
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.622 seconds.