Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline renevoorburg  
#1 Posted : 11 August 2008 23:48:55(UTC)
renevoorburg


Joined: 16/10/2005(UTC)
Posts: 382
Location: Planet Earth (mostly)
Hi,

For a bridge I would like so use rails without the rail bed C-Track uses. Since my layout uses C-Track and I don't want to change that I need a transition from C-Track to K. However, I can't uses the transition track piece Märklin has since that is a straight part and on one side I don't have space for that.

Would it be a tough job to connect C-Track properly (without derailing, esthetically pleasing) to K-Track without the official transition piece?

Thanks, René
Offline perz  
#2 Posted : 12 August 2008 00:47:18(UTC)
perz

Sweden   
Joined: 12/01/2002(UTC)
Posts: 2,521
Location: Sweden
It is definitely doable, although it requires some amount of work. We did it on our company layout https://www.marklin-users.net/fo...ault.aspx?g=posts&t=8681.

We carefully cut off about 2 cm of the ballast at the end of the C-track and mounted a few ties from a scrapped DC rail there instead. We then mounted the K-track on it with some spare rail joiners. We glued the rail joiners with epoxy to make sure that the upper surfaces of the rails stay level. This is a precaution since C and K rails have different height.

We needed to have 2 cm of the C-track going out over our bridge. If you don't need that it might be sufficient to just remove a little bit of the C-track ballast at the end, and then you might not need to add new ties in that end.

Unfortunately I don't have any pictures of exactly that place on the layout, but it looks quite good and works very well without any derailments. The photo I have of the bridge is from the other end, where an transition section could be used.
Offline renevoorburg  
#3 Posted : 12 August 2008 23:13:39(UTC)
renevoorburg


Joined: 16/10/2005(UTC)
Posts: 382
Location: Planet Earth (mostly)
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by perz
<br />It is definitely doable, although it requires some amount of work.


Thanks Per!

But maybe to be realistic K-Track is not needed at all. I did some research and look at what I found:

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage

So I just need to cover the ties, and cut away some of the balast bed to reduce height and make the ballast bed invisible.

I'll keep you posted!

René
Offline mvd71  
#4 Posted : 22 August 2008 14:05:04(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,053
Location: Auckland,
Good idea,
alternatively, you could simply bulid your entire layout from K track.
Offline Macfire  
#5 Posted : 22 August 2008 14:28:02(UTC)
Macfire


Joined: 04/11/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,652
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by mvd71
<br />Good idea,
alternatively, you could simply bulid your entire layout from K track.


[size=2]RIGHT ON BROTHER biggrin biggrin biggrin
Lord Macca
New Zealand branch of Clan Donald.
Offline renevoorburg  
#6 Posted : 12 October 2008 16:00:08(UTC)
renevoorburg


Joined: 16/10/2005(UTC)
Posts: 382
Location: Planet Earth (mostly)
Hi,

I bought a kit from Auhagen to build a bridge with. I assumed I wouldn't need K-Track because there would be no 'see-through' parts. However, even with as much of the balast bed removed as possible, C-Track would give an ugly result.

So I decided to use K-Track after all. Here is how I connected C-Track with K-track (a flex rail):
With a dremel-like tool I cut away one part of the C-Track, this as to remove the C-connectors. Now with K-Track rail joiners I was able to connect the rails. Unfortunately K-Track has slightly higher rails. So I had to lower the profile of the K-Track somewhat at the position of the rail joiners. Of course, I did this by removing just a bit at the bottom side of the K-Track rails, not the top! This made it possible to make quite a level connection. I fixed the connection with a drop of superglue applied to the joiners. Further, with a piece of wire soldered to both center rails I assured an electical connection.

Here are some pictures:

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage

René
Online mmervine  
#7 Posted : 12 October 2008 18:27:23(UTC)
mmervine

United States   
Joined: 30/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,766
Location: Keene, NH
Great job! Which Auhagen bridge did you use?
Märklin C-track, Digital, ECoS, multi-era French & Swiss
http://www.ete-ene.org/m...mervines-layout-gallery/
Offline renevoorburg  
#8 Posted : 12 October 2008 22:58:33(UTC)
renevoorburg


Joined: 16/10/2005(UTC)
Posts: 382
Location: Planet Earth (mostly)
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by mmervine
<br />Great job! Which Auhagen bridge did you use?


I posted some more info in my "me and my layout" thread, see https://www.marklin-users.net/fo...ault.aspx?g=posts&t=8263.

Cheers, René
Offline mvd71  
#9 Posted : 13 October 2008 07:45:49(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,053
Location: Auckland,
Very good Rene,

It's always nice to see someone with an an eye for detail on track work.Smile

Cheers....

Mike.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#10 Posted : 13 October 2008 11:24:45(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 16,787
Location: New Zealand
Great solution René.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.576 seconds.