Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline 0Danne0  
#1 Posted : 04 February 2023 15:14:28(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Hi!

Looking for advise, this is what i plan to do:
i have a pretty small small layout and would like to make a controlbox with switches for my turnouts and control them manually.

And control my trains digital with an mobile station 2 on märklin m-track.

Found this schematic using a cheap ic, post 23 here: https://www.marklin-user...h-position-identifiersyy

its from 2010, so all i wonder can i use this safe, without damage decoders in trains and control box for ms2 or the ms2 itself by introducing the 10,5volt dc externaly?
the light bulp in the turnouts will provide a link to the track and thus the brown wire going to the controlbox for the ms2.

Help anyonye, dont wanna fry anything :P

Thanks /Dan

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#2 Posted : 04 February 2023 15:38:55(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
As long as the turnout motors and control boxes are totally isolated from the MS2, and tracks. Use a separate transformer. Don't ground them to the tracks either.
Offline 0Danne0  
#3 Posted : 04 February 2023 16:04:50(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
As long as the turnout motors and control boxes are totally isolated from the MS2, and tracks. Use a separate transformer. Don't ground them to the tracks either.


thanks for replay, thats what i suspected to. Assume that i have to remove the light bulp from turnouts to then? As they provide a connection to the outher track brown wire.

/Dan

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#4 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:01:41(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
Not if the bulbs aren't track grounded. I don't have C track lanterns, so I don't know if they are or not.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline 0Danne0  
#5 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:06:29(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Not if the bulbs aren't track grounded. I don't have C track lanterns, so I don't know if they are or not.


I have m track, and the lanterns make contact with other track and thus brown wire 0 thats also going to the ms2

/Dan


thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#6 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:10:24(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
Yes it would! C track lantern manual has 2 wire connections to the trafo.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline 0Danne0  
#7 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:23:57(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Yes it would! C track lantern manual has 2 wire connections to the trafo.



Assume thats a bad thing? And the bulps has to go in order to use the circuit safley?

/Dan
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#8 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:40:12(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
Well, I have one M turnout, and a semiphore hobby signal. with it's lanern in my yard between C tracks. I have a CS3. I use an M83 decoder to operate it. It has not been a problem for over 2 years. All 3 wirres connect the the M83, and the signal's track base is grounded to M track.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline 0Danne0  
#9 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:49:17(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Well, I have one M turnout, and a semiphore hobby signal. with it's lanern in my yard between C tracks. I have a CS3. I use an M83 decoder to operate it. It has not been a problem for over 2 years. All 3 wirres connect the the M83, and the signal's track base is grounded to M track.



I see dont know how the m83 works if its has separate power? All iam after is if using the circuit iam presenting will work with a light bulp or not, guess i have to make a test citcuit and bringing out my multimeter :)

/Dan
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#10 Posted : 04 February 2023 17:54:24(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
My M83's use track power. You can connect them to an auxiliary power supply, not a conventional trafo.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline 0Danne0  
#11 Posted : 04 February 2023 19:19:29(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
My M83's use track power. You can connect them to an auxiliary power supply, not a conventional trafo.



So are you assuming it shouldnt be a problem using the circuit despite the light bulp in the turnout being grounded to track?

/Dan

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#12 Posted : 04 February 2023 22:22:41(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
I never "assume". Try it first with your least favorite or least costly decoder equiped Lok, or car. I don't run very many Lok's or often into my yard. It's an intermodal yard, mainly as static staging. But if the M lantern is track grounded, and or the signal, then the entire layout is under the dame condition.
I'd hate to give you advice that ruins anything. I had a few issues with my old all M track layout, so this time I Isolated all structure lighting from the rails on a seperate transformer.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline 0Danne0  
#13 Posted : 04 February 2023 22:38:03(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
I never "assume". Try it first with your least favorite or least costly decoder equiped Lok, or car. I don't run very many Lok's or often into my yard. It's an intermodal yard, mainly as static staging. But if the M lantern is track grounded, and or the signal, then the entire layout is under the dame condition.
I'd hate to give you advice that ruins anything. I had a few issues with my old all M track layout, so this time I Isolated all structure lighting from the rails on a seperate transformer.


Yeah thats probably a good idea. But you gave me another great idea by mention isolate, i could replace the bulps in the laterns with leds and maybe power it from the circuit above as well, then the light and the turntable will be isolated form the track, hmmm interesting


/Dan
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Offline marklinist5999  
#14 Posted : 04 February 2023 23:01:52(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,292
Location: Michigan, Troy
Sure, then if you ever run two or more trains with lighting, it's less draw on the MS2 power supply. The wall plug in power pack is lower amperage than the CS3's use. 1.9 amps opposed to 3.5 to 4. Plus an MS2 has no built in digital booster liie a CS3 has.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline 0Danne0  
#15 Posted : 04 February 2023 23:09:12(UTC)
0Danne0

Sweden   
Joined: 04/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Sure, then if you ever run two or more trains with lighting, it's less draw on the MS2 power supply. The wall plug in power pack is lower amperage than the CS3's use. 1.9 amps opposed to 3.5 to 4. Plus an MS2 has no built in digital booster liie a CS3 has.



Yeah Ive spotted the 1.9amp rating om the brick :)
We se when i get there how i sort it still have work to complete the top floor of the layout and lay the rest of the track then on to how controlling the turnouts :)

/Dan
.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by 0Danne0
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2023, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.401 seconds.