Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Garoux  
#1 Posted : 29 July 2020 09:58:54(UTC)
Garoux

France   
Joined: 15/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Occitanie, Canton de Lacapelle-Marival
Hello! Can you tell me if I got a good idea?
May I pick up the power from the Tracks to give the two poles needed by the switch and his contactor?
I put my question before to do a dangerous mistake.
Thank you for your attention.
Regards.
Alain.

Offline pederbc  
#2 Posted : 29 July 2020 12:41:47(UTC)
pederbc

Sweden   
Joined: 11/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 92
Location: Eslöv, Sweden
Hi Alain,

Yes you can, if you feed a switch decoder that in turn perform the switching. I assume you’re running digital...

If you’re running analog then it’s not a good idea as the voltage will differ depending on the speed you’re currently manouver the lok with.

Best regards, Peder
Offline Garoux  
#3 Posted : 29 July 2020 13:42:28(UTC)
Garoux

France   
Joined: 15/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Occitanie, Canton de Lacapelle-Marival
Originally Posted by: pederbc Go to Quoted Post
Hi Alain,

Yes you can, if you feed a switch decoder that in turn perform the switching. I assume you’re running digital...
.....

Best regards, Peder


Thank you for your answer. effectively, I try to use the CS2 Digital Marklin. Be full of care. I said 'I try to use CS2' Because I encounter many difficulties to use it!


Offline Garoux  
#4 Posted : 02 August 2020 12:59:11(UTC)
Garoux

France   
Joined: 15/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Occitanie, Canton de Lacapelle-Marival
Originally Posted by: Garoux Go to Quoted Post
Hello! Can you tell me if I got a good idea?
May I pick up the power from the Tracks to give the two poles needed by the switch and his contactor?
I put my question before to do a dangerous mistake.
Thank you for your attention.
Regards.
Alain.


Hello!
I am disappointed because it was not a good idea.
Why? -> Because the power is not sufficient
Regards.

Offline pederbc  
#5 Posted : 02 August 2020 20:03:20(UTC)
pederbc

Sweden   
Joined: 11/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 92
Location: Eslöv, Sweden
Hi Alain,

Can you tell us what track system you’re using? M, K or C?

Since you’re using the CS2 you have about 4A output. If you where to use the C-track switches you can use the switchdecoders from Märklin that is built-in to the switch. Even if you use many of these the CS2 will still only switch one at the time.

So show us what you have....

Br, Peder
Offline Garoux  
#6 Posted : 03 August 2020 09:54:38(UTC)
Garoux

France   
Joined: 15/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Occitanie, Canton de Lacapelle-Marival
Originally Posted by: pederbc Go to Quoted Post
Hi Alain,

Can you tell us what track system you’re using? M, K or C?
....

Br, Peder

I use track C.
In french because my English is not good enough either

C'est le nombre d'ampères utilisable dans la voie qui n'est pas suffisant our les moteurs d'aiguillage.
J'ai fait un essai avec un vieux transfo de 36 VA et ça marche pour le mème aiguillage.


Dans l'aiguillage, je n'ai pas de décodeur reconnaissable par la CS2. J'ai simùplement monté un moteur d'aiguille avec 3 fils : 2 bleu, Un jaune
Offline pederbc  
#7 Posted : 03 August 2020 11:24:45(UTC)
pederbc

Sweden   
Joined: 11/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 92
Location: Eslöv, Sweden
Hi,

My french is definitely worse than your english😀. Which powersupply are you using with the CS2?
Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 03 August 2020 12:06:58(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,785
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: pederbc Go to Quoted Post
Since you’re using the CS2 you have about 4A output.
The output is 2.4 A, 3.0 A, or 5.0 A respectively.
If it is 2.4 A only, then digital current should be used sparingly.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Garoux  
#9 Posted : 05 August 2020 19:39:29(UTC)
Garoux

France   
Joined: 15/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Occitanie, Canton de Lacapelle-Marival
Originally Posted by: pederbc Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

My french is definitely worse than your english😀. Which powersupply are you using with the CS2?

I have a network about 25 meters with track type C. I connected a CS2 60657->module 60116 -> track C . This is for digital locomotives.
For switches,decouplers and others I have three transformers : First a Marklin (50224) 32 VA not connected to the Track C but supporting switches. secondly a fleischman,thirdly a Titan (type 807) for light signals and as soon as possible mechanical, I hope so . My purpose was to reduce the network of cables by using the power in the tracks.
I know that digitals solutions exist. But I am a beginner in the Marklin World and in my opinion the tools for digitals are expensive.
Look for example the price of a connecting box compared to the price of a electronic pushbuttonBored
I live far from the big cities and If I decide to buy a digital module. I have only the solution to buy with Internet but without help to implement it.
Sorry, my answer was a little bit too long. but it is clear nowFlapper



Offline H0  
#10 Posted : 05 August 2020 20:38:18(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,785
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Garoux Go to Quoted Post
I connected a CS2 60657 [...]
Sorry, my answer was a little bit too long. but it is clear nowFlapper
The 60657 is an MS2, not a CS2.
The track output of the MS2 track box is only 1.9 A. Using track power for turnouts can lead to problems if you run trains with a high power consumption.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.397 seconds.