Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Rohit279  
#1 Posted : 21 March 2020 08:21:22(UTC)
Rohit279

Bahrain   
Joined: 12/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 28
Hi !

I have a Marklin digital MS # 60657 which I use to run locos confirming to MFX, MM2 and DCC locos. All my current DCC locos are ROCO or PIKO. I am able to register these loco without any issue and also change settings including the names , addresses, functions. The issue however is that I lose all the DCC configuration including the loco registration the moment I switch off the power on my MS2. I have tried repeating this process multiple times but the settings only remain for that session. MS prompts ' NO LOCO' once I power up again.

Any suggestions as to what could be wrong here ? Confused

Thanks ....

Edited by moderator 21 March 2020 12:32:13(UTC)  | Reason: Spelling

Offline RayF  
#2 Posted : 21 March 2020 11:44:33(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,657
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Does this only occur with DCC locos? Does the MS2 remember the mfx and MM locos correctly?

The MS2 might have remembered them but not on the display. Have you tried loading locos from the Loco list to see if they are still stored there?

Another thought, I remember reading that the MS2 does not like the loco in the first slot to be a DCC loco. Try registering a mfx loco first in slot 1 before registering DCC locos in the other slots.

Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by RayF
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#3 Posted : 21 March 2020 12:36:26(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,104
Location: New Zealand
In addition to what Ray states, you might like to get some smart cards to save the loco settings on. The Marklin ones (60135) are quite expensive, but you can source generic ones off the likes of Aliexpress.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/...602_8,searchweb201603_55

Card type you need is AT24C64.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline owidgie  
#4 Posted : 21 March 2020 18:30:05(UTC)
owidgie

United States   
Joined: 03/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 36
Location: SoCal
What software version do you have on your MS?

In the old version there were 11 slots on the bottom of the screen for locos, 10 stay there until they are changed by the user and the 11th slot was for a loco on a card. A loco could be loaded in the 11th slot but it would be forgotten once the unit is powered down.

Rick
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.464 seconds.