Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline morsing  
#1 Posted : 14 January 2020 11:45:46(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 523
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Hi,

I don't know if I'm missing something but although it is not complaining, there doesn't seem to be much link between RocRail and my CS3...

I have the CS3 screen up, and clicking a point in RocRail, RocRail switches it (logically on the screen), but nothing happens on the CS3 screen?

UserPostedImage

UserPostedImage
-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
Offline Piper  
#2 Posted : 14 January 2020 12:04:08(UTC)
Piper

South Africa   
Joined: 13/09/2005(UTC)
Posts: 261
Location: Johannesburg
Originally Posted by: morsing Go to Quoted Post
Hi,


UserPostedImage


I see you have 101 in the Port input block. However, you have to enter the decoder address for that point in the address input block.

Good luck
Pieter
Era I-V / HO / C-Track / MS2, CS2 & CS3 Z gauge. Insider
Member of Märklin Modellers Group
Offline morsing  
#3 Posted : 14 January 2020 12:13:42(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 523
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: Piper Go to Quoted Post


I see you have 101 in the Port input block. However, you have to enter the decoder address for that point in the address input block.

Good luck
Pieter



No, that's wrong according to the RocRail Wiki (but I did try that anyway):

https://wiki.rocrail.net...dressing:accessory-pg-en

Thanks
-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
Offline Piper  
#4 Posted : 14 January 2020 12:55:37(UTC)
Piper

South Africa   
Joined: 13/09/2005(UTC)
Posts: 261
Location: Johannesburg
Originally Posted by: morsing Go to Quoted Post


No, that's wrong according to the RocRail Wiki (but I did try that anyway):

https://wiki.rocrail.net...dressing:accessory-pg-en

Thanks


Hi Henrik,

I know, that is what their wiki says, it also caused me problems. But, then I put the Märklin point decoder address in the address block & that fixed the problem.

Pieter
Era I-V / HO / C-Track / MS2, CS2 & CS3 Z gauge. Insider
Member of Märklin Modellers Group
Offline morsing  
#5 Posted : 14 January 2020 13:00:47(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 523
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: Piper Go to Quoted Post


Hi Henrik,

I know, that is what their wiki says, it also caused me problems. But, then I put the Märklin point decoder address in the address block & that fixed the problem.

Pieter


Ok, just tried it again, nothing happens.

I think what I really feel I'm missing is something in RocRail saying "Yup - talking to CS3 and it's acknowledged me". It's like flying blind. I know it's not giving an error but still...

P.S. Just turned track power off and on in RocRail and the CS3 responded so they are talking!
-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
Offline JohnjeanB  
#6 Posted : 14 January 2020 14:01:46(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 996
Location: Paris, France
Hi Morsing

When you connect Rocrail to your CS3 (Ethernet cable) and set it correctly then the simple check is to turn the power Off and On from the Rocrail screen. If it turns Off and On the CS3 then your are in business.
Definitely, each switch must have an adress defined (same as the CS3 address). Simply and oddly the adress IS NOT to be keyed in the adress field but in the PORT field.

If there is no communication between the CS3 and the PC then you need to configure both the CS3 and your PC
Here are my settings (direct connection CS2 with the PC).

CS2 IP Manuel
IP 192.168.000.103
IP Mask 255.255.255.000
IP-Gateway 192.168.000.001
DNS Server 192.168.000.001
CS2 CAN Broadcast
target -Adress 192.168.000.255

Rocrail /rocrail/properties/ controller type must be mbus
/rocrail/properties/Controller/Adresse 192.168.000.103

PC IPV4 Properties
Use following adresses
IP 192.168.000.101
IP Mask 255.255.255.000
Default Gateway 192.168.000.001

Use folgende DNS Adresse
192.168.000.001

I hope all this will help
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline morsing  
#7 Posted : 14 January 2020 14:04:22(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 523
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Hi,

I don't think that's the problem. The problem seems to be defining the points correctly in RocRail.

Thanks
-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
Offline Piper  
#8 Posted : 14 January 2020 14:13:03(UTC)
Piper

South Africa   
Joined: 13/09/2005(UTC)
Posts: 261
Location: Johannesburg
Originally Posted by: morsing Go to Quoted Post

Ok, just tried it again, nothing happens.

I think what I really feel I'm missing is something in RocRail saying "Yup - talking to CS3 and it's acknowledged me". It's like flying blind. I know it's not giving an error but still...

P.S. Just turned track power off and on in RocRail and the CS3 responded so they are talking!


Hi Henrik

That is good, so you know that CS3 & Rocrail communicate. Move the point on the CS3 and see if it shows the address in the Trace window in Rocrail.

Pieter
Era I-V / HO / C-Track / MS2, CS2 & CS3 Z gauge. Insider
Member of Märklin Modellers Group
Offline morsing  
#9 Posted : 14 January 2020 14:21:56(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 523
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: Piper Go to Quoted Post

Hi Henrik

That is good, so you know that CS3 & Rocrail communicate. Move the point on the CS3 and see if it shows the address in the Trace window in Rocrail.

Pieter



Ok, trace window, that is extremely useful, exept the numpties have done it in some sort of graphics library, so I can't copy and paste from it.

So, the CS3 accessory says x3864 26:1 value=0
The RocRail has numbers such as x3064 26:1 value=25

Oddly, "Value=" in RocRail is set to 0...

Thanks
-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
Offline JohnjeanB  
#10 Posted : 14 January 2020 14:30:14(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 996
Location: Paris, France
Hi
The only differences I can spot with my system are:
- Interface ID is empty on your screen: this may be normal only if you have only one controller and if, in MBUS definition, the field "Interface ID" is left empty. Because I have two controller I have entered a name in both locations (MyMCS2).
- The field "Accessory#" is one in my system where it is 0 in yours (but I am not sure it matters).
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline PMPeter  
#11 Posted : 14 January 2020 16:12:53(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,065
Location: Port Moody, BC
Going out on a limb here since I only have a CS2 and not a CS3. I notice that you have set the Protocol on Rocrail as Default. I suggest that be changed to either Motorola or DCC depending on what you have set the decoder as. With my CS2 setting Rocrail to Default has always caused me problems.

Peter
Offline morsing  
#12 Posted : 14 January 2020 16:19:25(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 523
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: PMPeter Go to Quoted Post
Going out on a limb here since I only have a CS2 and not a CS3. I notice that you have set the Protocol on Rocrail as Default. I suggest that be changed to either Motorola or DCC depending on what you have set the decoder as. With my CS2 setting Rocrail to Default has always caused me problems.

Peter



You're the man! Set it to NMRA-DCC and it works!

Thanks!
-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by morsing
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.493 seconds.