Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages123>»
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline huttel  
#1 Posted : 28 January 2006 17:27:38(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi all

For some time I have been planning a new layout for my Märklin HO setup. Inspired by a layout I found in an old Märklin Magazine (see picture below) I decided to minimize the actual decoration and landscaping to a few buildings, bridges and trees and focus on a more operations oriented simplified structure taking the following into consideration:

1. The available space is 4,90 x 3,90M (close to 20M2)
2. I am using Märklin C-track
3. The layout will be fully digital and computer controlled (Intellibox and WinDigiPet 9.0)
4. The layout should consist of minimum 3 levels (0, 150 and 300MM) with a maximum incline of 4.5%
5. The style of the layout will be crushed oval/dogbone
6. All traffic will be restricted to "right-hand-side" only
7. Up to 8 trains with up to 6 passenger coaches should be able to run simultaneously (1.840MM)
8. Era III and early IV - Germany/Denmark

I would appreciate all feed-back to get everything as right as possible.

UserPostedImage

You can see more, and read, about the layout at:

http://www.huttel.dk/marklin

Looking forward to some good discussions...

Kind regards,
Thomas

Edited by user 02 March 2014 11:07:53(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Guus  
#2 Posted : 28 January 2006 17:48:16(UTC)
Guus

Netherlands   
Joined: 13/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,616
Hi Huttel,

Welcome to the forum Smile

Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Looking forward to some good discussions...


Will a simple WOW [:p][:p][:p] do for the moment?

Kind regards
Guus
Kind regards,
Guus
Offline rschaffr  
#3 Posted : 28 January 2006 17:52:54(UTC)
rschaffr

United States   
Joined: 03/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 5,168
Location: Southern New Jersey, USA
Impressive. A lot of track in the space, a lot of operating possibilities. A little too dense for my taste, but I have gotten into scenery lately (I used to be just operations oriented).
-Ron
Digital, Epoch IV-V(K-track/IB), Epoch III(C-track/6021/6036/6051)
http://www.sem-co.com/~rschaffr/trains/trains.html
Offline steventrain  
#4 Posted : 28 January 2006 18:02:08(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 27,444
Location: Northern Ireland
Welcome to the forum Thomas.Smile.

Very impressive with your trackplan.
Largest Marklinist Layout with Centrail station 2/Mobile station 2/60174 boosters/C-Tracks/K-Tracks/M-tracks/Favorites class BR01, BR23, BR50, E103, E120/Insider Club membership since 2004.
Offline perz  
#5 Posted : 28 January 2006 18:02:59(UTC)
perz

Sweden   
Joined: 12/01/2002(UTC)
Views messages in topic : 2,470
Location: Sweden
That layout will be really wonderful! But how do you get in to the middle of it? Are you going to have holes where you can "pop up" if you need to fix anything?

Another thing: with that amount of space you would not need 4.5 % grades. If you give up a little bit of the "level" thinking I think you can reduce that figure.
Offline orubias  
#6 Posted : 28 January 2006 22:34:27(UTC)
orubias

Spain   
Joined: 30/11/2004(UTC)
Posts: 690
Location: Justo ahí
Very nice!!!

Band on the run
Offline stephenbb  
#7 Posted : 28 January 2006 23:03:29(UTC)
stephenbb


Joined: 22/11/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,836
Location: Trumbull, CT
Welcome to the forum! Very impressive undertaking to build such an elaborate layout. I wish you great success with this complex design.
I can't comment on the intelbox digital system or automated running of trains. my layout is digital but manually controlled.
Stephen(USA)
Stephen(USA)
ETE,NMRA,MEA
Offline HueyCE  
#8 Posted : 29 January 2006 06:39:06(UTC)
HueyCE


Joined: 11/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,528
Location: Groton, Connecticut
Welcome to the forum Thomas. It is a complex track plan. As said earlier I can see access to certain parts being problimatic.
Ira
Building German Era I-II layout(Mk IIIc).UserPostedImage

Offline foumaro  
#9 Posted : 29 January 2006 07:44:01(UTC)
foumaro

Greece   
Joined: 08/12/2004(UTC)
Posts: 3,637
Location: ATHENS-GREECE
Very impressive,but i think is very complicated.Smile
Offline huttel  
#10 Posted : 29 January 2006 13:15:15(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by HueyCE
<br />Welcome to the forum Thomas. It is a complex track plan. As said earlier I can see access to certain parts being problimatic.
Ira

Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by perz
<br />That layout will be really wonderful! But how do you get in to the middle of it? Are you going to have holes where you can "pop up" if you need to fix anything?



UserPostedImage

Hi all.
Thank you for all your comments. I agree that there is an issue in regard to access to the whole layout.

As you can see from the picture above I have tried to solve the problem by including 4 covered "manholes". It should work. What do you think?

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline huttel  
#11 Posted : 29 January 2006 13:26:37(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi all
Another question. Looking at the full layout and expecting up to 8 trains to be able to run at the same time - does anybody have some good indications of how much powersupply I will need? Can you recommend procucts besides Märklin trafo´s and boosters?
Thomas :)
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#12 Posted : 29 January 2006 14:21:59(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Hello Thomas,

I recognise the (first) image from an old Marklin catalogue I had.
In that time there were several examples with this type of building train tables.

I like your plans building a large layout like your sketch.
I wished I had your available space too. wink

I think the manholes will do.

Regards,

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline mz_1414  
#13 Posted : 29 January 2006 14:27:02(UTC)
mz_1414


Joined: 26/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 413
Location: ,
4 booster + cu, fx. uhlenbrock power 3 og 5 trafo of the sam navn 70 va
Offline Timaximus  
#14 Posted : 29 January 2006 14:55:42(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Hello Thomas,

I use the following current values for calculating the Booster sections.
(I got the current values from Märklin)

Large locomotive with a lot of digital effects = 1560 mA
Small locomotive (common value) = 500 mA
Coach light (per lamp) = 63 mA
Electric turnout/signal activation (one digital switching action per time) = 625 mA

I personally use 3 boosters + 1 IB as power source.
All connected to a 70 VA transformer.
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline HueyCE  
#15 Posted : 29 January 2006 16:44:06(UTC)
HueyCE


Joined: 11/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,528
Location: Groton, Connecticut
Thomas- The man holes should work. Running 8 trains will keep you busy, I presume you are going to have some sort of automation.
Ira
Building German Era I-II layout(Mk IIIc).UserPostedImage

Offline perz  
#16 Posted : 29 January 2006 17:28:54(UTC)
perz

Sweden   
Joined: 12/01/2002(UTC)
Views messages in topic : 2,470
Location: Sweden
I don't think you will need as much as 4 boosters. But it depend on what kind of locos and how many lighted coaches you have. The power consumptions Timaximus mentioned are not typical. Modern locos draw very much less than that. A typical fx or C-sine loco draws only 200 - 250 mA, with head lights on. Some locos, like the 37646, draw just 120 - 150 mA. Sound effects does not add very much to this figure.


Offline Timaximus  
#17 Posted : 29 January 2006 17:56:55(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
I forgot to say that I asked the same question 1 or 1,5 years ago to Märklin and they give me those values with the comment that the actual values are very difficult to say because of several variables.

I did not pay any further attention to it and just use these values to dimension my Power source.

But Perz is not the first one who say that I over dimensioned my power source. biggrin
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline huttel  
#18 Posted : 29 January 2006 18:14:06(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by HueyCE
<br />Thomas- The man holes should work. Running 8 trains will keep you busy, I presume you are going to have some sort of automation.
Ira


Hi Huey

Yes I am automating the whole system controlled by PC through IB. Doing that allready and it works very nice.

//Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline huttel  
#19 Posted : 19 February 2006 22:38:17(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi all

Thank you for the very good feedback. I have made minor changes and this is what I ended up with:

Level 0
UserPostedImage

Level 0+1
UserPostedImage

Level 0+1+2
UserPostedImage

3D view
UserPostedImage

Keep the comments coming.. Smile

//Thomas

Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline HueyCE  
#20 Posted : 20 February 2006 02:46:08(UTC)
HueyCE


Joined: 11/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,528
Location: Groton, Connecticut
I like the changes you made in the roundhouse area.
Ira
Building German Era I-II layout(Mk IIIc).UserPostedImage

Offline steventrain  
#21 Posted : 20 February 2006 21:39:09(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 27,444
Location: Northern Ireland
Excellent large trackplan.Hope you can do it yourself.
Keep posted soon.wink
Largest Marklinist Layout with Centrail station 2/Mobile station 2/60174 boosters/C-Tracks/K-Tracks/M-tracks/Favorites class BR01, BR23, BR50, E103, E120/Insider Club membership since 2004.
Offline huttel  
#22 Posted : 22 February 2006 00:22:21(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Thx guys....can't wait to get started...it appears that my daughter is going to become a "bigsister" in September Smile...my wife is expecting...great and wonderful....but will probably have some influence on the construction time of the new layout though... Cool

//Thomas - the proud father to be (again!)

Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline HueyCE  
#23 Posted : 22 February 2006 03:18:23(UTC)
HueyCE


Joined: 11/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,528
Location: Groton, Connecticut
Congradulations Thomas.
Ira
Building German Era I-II layout(Mk IIIc).UserPostedImage

Offline hxmiesa  
#24 Posted : 22 February 2006 11:31:34(UTC)
hxmiesa

Spain   
Joined: 15/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,363
Location: Spain
Hej Thomas,

I too like the changes you have made on the BW area, but I'll suggest you "mirror" the access switches to the turntable, so that the access will be from track 6 instead of track 7. This in order to have a longer track before the turntable; Now it is just abour 1 track piece (much too short!) -with the access from track 6, you should be able to have 2 track-sections, and thus enough to have a loco parked there, and a coal-deposit and stuff.

If I understand the gray markings as stop-zones, I dont understand why you have one just in front of the 3-way switch, and none in tracks 6 and 7. Shouldnt it be the other way round? ;-)

Also I think you miss a very important stop-zone in level 1, after the return-loop, just before the curved switches from the mountain line unites with the main line; A stop on the main line here might be good to avoid accidents, and -well- it´s a block more! (=more capacity on the main line...)

Best regards
Henrik Hoexbroe ("The Dane In Spain")
http://hoexbroe.tripod.com
Offline Trainingtime  
#25 Posted : 22 February 2006 16:41:12(UTC)
Trainingtime


Joined: 09/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 315
Location: Ohio, USA
I like the layout!
Offline huttel  
#26 Posted : 22 February 2006 21:54:48(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by hxmiesa
<br />Hej Thomas,

I too like the changes you have made on the BW area, but I'll suggest you "mirror" the access switches to the turntable, so that the access will be from track 6 instead of track 7. This in order to have a longer track before the turntable; Now it is just abour 1 track piece (much too short!) -with the access from track 6, you should be able to have 2 track-sections, and thus enough to have a loco parked there, and a coal-deposit and stuff.



Hej Henrik

Thank you for the good comments. In regard to the stop-zones your quite right and I will do the changes right away. I also agree that access to the turntable from track 6 would be a lot better but as I see it, it will cut off the remaining access to the BW area. I can not see an easy way around that...but will try to work more with the layout to see if I can find a solution.

Rgds,
Thomas

Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline huttel  
#27 Posted : 22 February 2006 21:56:21(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Thx Ira and Trainingtime for your comments.

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline steventrain  
#28 Posted : 25 February 2006 07:46:57(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 27,444
Location: Northern Ireland
Keep posted soon on your start to work new layout.Smile
Largest Marklinist Layout with Centrail station 2/Mobile station 2/60174 boosters/C-Tracks/K-Tracks/M-tracks/Favorites class BR01, BR23, BR50, E103, E120/Insider Club membership since 2004.
Offline huttel  
#29 Posted : 26 February 2006 12:19:34(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi all

In continuation of our previous discussion on power supply (boosters/trafos) I would like to hear your opinion on pro/cons of:

1. Seperat power supply for switches and signals

or

2. Common supply for trains, switches and signals with feed from the same source divided into sections (i.e. 4 boosters/trafos).

In the actual case I'm thinking about building decoders into switches and signals on levels 1 and 2 supply power from the tracks that also provide power for the trains. In that case I will save a lot of wiring. Is that a good idea?

Any experience?

//Thomas

Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#30 Posted : 26 February 2006 12:53:04(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
I always give the signal lamps, the switch lamps and the city light a separate transformer.

The tracks (trains) are split into sections with boosters.
All the boosters have their separate transformer.

We also use the Intellibox only for powering the Viessmann decoders and the turn-table + decoder and no other tracks with running trains are connected to the Intellibox.

We also combine all the brown wires at the transformer level (only from the trains and decoder power sources) and all the browns at the booster level together (for the mass detection feedback decoders).

For example: 4 transformer are connected with the brown wire (0). And the 3 boosters are connected with the brown wire (0). The one for the lamps is not connected to the other transformers.

Table
Transformer : powering lamps from switches, signals and city light.
IB + Transformer : powering all Viessmann decoders and turntable + decoder.
Booster 1 + Transformer : powering track section 1
Booster 2 + Transformer : powering track section 2
Booster 3 + Transformer : powering track section 3


And if the track plan becomes to big (like our Benelux track) we just split the track plan and connect an extra booster + transformer to it.
The Märklin rail decoders that we place under the C-Track are connected to the track power, so they consume a bit power from the trains power feed.

With the old train table we centralised the power source and the all the decoders and that resulted into long wires to the tracks and the signals. Now we place the decoders close to the signals and the track. That results into short wires to the signals and the tracks and just one red/brown wire to the decoders from the IB or booster.

Regards,

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline huttel  
#31 Posted : 26 February 2006 17:34:28(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi Timaximus

Thx. Very good info. When you look at my layout which (and how many) zones would you recommend?

//Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#32 Posted : 26 February 2006 20:01:19(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Hello Thomas,

Looking at your track plan.
I recommend at least 4 boosters for your huge layout.

4 x Power 3 from Uhlenbrock and 4 x 70 VA transformer from Uhlenbrock or ... any brand ...

2 for level one.
- 1 for the station area.
- 1 for the shadow stations.
1 for level 2 station area + level 3.
1 for the main routes from level 1 and 2 plus turntable area.
The turntable and decoders can be powered via the IB.

You probably have a train sequence and train routes in mind.
When you tell me how many trains are running at the same time and in what area I can make a better guess and divide your track plan into zones.

I have seen your nice train collection with many passenger cars , all with light I think.

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline huttel  
#33 Posted : 26 February 2006 21:59:46(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi Timaximus Smile[:p]Smile

Thank you for your fast and qualified answers. You ask how many trains and where they will run. It is sort of difficult to answer precisely but logically the following trains would be able to run simultaneously:

Between Stations 1 &lt;&gt; 2: 2 trains
Between Stations 1 &lt;&gt; 3: 2 trains
Between Stations 3 &lt;&gt; 4: 3 trains (via Station 6)
Between Stations 3 &lt;&gt; 5: 1 train
---------------------
Total 8 trains
---------------------

That is sort of the maximum but typically I expect around 5 trains to run at the same time.

I expect to have between 8 and 12 trains at the layout in total with 8 running. Most of the trains will be with 4-6 passenger wagons – all with lights. At level 1 and 2 (or 2 and 3) I will feed 4 switches and 6 signals (with decoders) from the tracks. The rest will be fed – as you suggest – from the IB (Viessmann 5211).

Hope this makes sense to you – otherwise just let me know and I will try to bring more info.

Rgds,
Thomas

PS You suggest 1 for the main routes from level 1 and 2 plus turntable area.. I'm not sure I understand...
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#34 Posted : 26 February 2006 23:46:37(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
With your train sequence I will recommend the following.

1 booster for station 1 (blue).
1 booster for station 2 (red).
1 Booster for station 4 and station 5 (magenta) on level 1 and 2.
1 booster for station 3 and 6 (yellow).
1 IB for the turn table plus around area (green).

UserPostedImage



Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline huttel  
#35 Posted : 27 February 2006 00:07:09(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi Timaximus

Perfect!I will follow your recommandation. Where would you feed the Viessmann decoders from? Directly from the track in each section or from the IB?

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#36 Posted : 27 February 2006 08:47:02(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Thomas,

Now the Viessmann decoders can be feed via the tracks.
Every section has its own decoders.
So the decoders for the Turn table area can be feed from the IB.
As you already mentioned.

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline huttel  
#37 Posted : 27 February 2006 17:03:48(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi Timaximus

Thx. And if I understand you correct then the brown (0) of the 5 trafos should be combined and the 4 brown of the boosters and brown IB should be combined. Is that correct?

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#38 Posted : 27 February 2006 17:42:12(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Yes all the trafos from the IB and the 4 Power 3 boosters should be connected with the brown wire.
And at the booster output connections you also need to connect the brown wires.
That is also written in the Uhlenbock manuals.

The Trafo for the lamps must not connected to the others.
So leef that one alone.

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline huttel  
#39 Posted : 06 March 2006 15:27:19(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi all

Being almost finshed with designing my new layout I had serious second thoughts about access. The idea was to put "manholes" in the layout but 1) I would need to crawl under the table and 2) I would be very far from everything which made me reconsider a more open and accessable layout.

I put this together and would really appreciate your feedback again:

Level 0-3
UserPostedImage

Level 0-2
UserPostedImage

Level 0-1
UserPostedImage

Level 0
UserPostedImage

3D Model
UserPostedImage

As you can see I found place for a small shadow station.

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#40 Posted : 06 March 2006 16:15:56(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Hello Thomas,

This is indeed much better to access.
And an fantastic layout too (again).
You are very handy with Wintrack I believe.

Kind regards,

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline Trainingtime  
#41 Posted : 06 March 2006 16:44:28(UTC)
Trainingtime


Joined: 09/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 315
Location: Ohio, USA
WOW. Impressive!
Offline steventrain  
#42 Posted : 06 March 2006 18:54:58(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 27,444
Location: Northern Ireland
Excellent.
Largest Marklinist Layout with Centrail station 2/Mobile station 2/60174 boosters/C-Tracks/K-Tracks/M-tracks/Favorites class BR01, BR23, BR50, E103, E120/Insider Club membership since 2004.
Offline Chris M  
#43 Posted : 06 March 2006 19:00:50(UTC)
Chris M


Joined: 13/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: San Francisco, CA
Looks really good. Hey can anyone help me out, how do I upload pictures to this site. I would like to get feedback on my layout but can't figure out how to upload the pictures.

Thanks
Chris M
Offline Timaximus  
#44 Posted : 06 March 2006 19:10:21(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline Chris M  
#45 Posted : 06 March 2006 19:13:46(UTC)
Chris M


Joined: 13/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: San Francisco, CA
Thanks for the information. Pictures will be up soon.
Chris M
Offline huttel  
#46 Posted : 06 March 2006 22:32:30(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by Timaximus
<br />Hello Thomas,

This is indeed much better to access.
And an fantastic layout too (again).
You are very handy with Wintrack I believe.

Kind regards,

Timaximus


Hi Timaximus

Thx. I think the structure of this layout is much better - like the idea of walking into the layout (2x2m) allowing better space for controls etc. I think WinTrack is an excellent tool and can see from your trackplans that you have used it too. Like your layout and enjoy following your progress.

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline huttel  
#47 Posted : 06 March 2006 22:33:46(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 265
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hi guys

Thx for your comments. Can it be that there's no suggestions for improvements? [:p]

Rgds,
Thomas
Carpe Diem!

Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Timaximus  
#48 Posted : 06 March 2006 23:16:15(UTC)
Timaximus

Netherlands   
Joined: 19/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,210
Location: Home
The turn table + the round house is an eye-catching thing.
So, is it possible to place the round house in the centre of a curve (loop) form the upper level?

Maybe when you make the upper loop a bit larger?

And when you look inside that loop you see the turn table + tracks inside on a lower level.
That will give a nice levelling effect.

Timaximus
Märklin | HO | C+K Track | Digital | I+II+III+IV+V | Power and control by Uhlenbrock | Win-Digipet
Offline HueyCE  
#49 Posted : 07 March 2006 02:25:59(UTC)
HueyCE


Joined: 11/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,528
Location: Groton, Connecticut
The new plan looks really good. I think you will find it much easier to reach the various parts of your layout with this design.
Ira
Building German Era I-II layout(Mk IIIc).UserPostedImage

Offline rugauger  
#50 Posted : 07 March 2006 08:44:05(UTC)
rugauger


Joined: 19/12/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,147
Location: Swindon, Wiltshire
I'm with Timaximum on this one, but I'd take a different approach: I'd move the entire return loop for the yellow branch line. OK, it may necessitate an enlargement of the bottom part of the layout, but that can only be a good thing, can't it?

My problem is that the branch line loop not only covers half of the roundhouse (more of a visual thing), but more importantly also covers a number of turnouts at the bottom of the station. And we all know that it's always the hidden/less accessible parts of the layout that will give us grief. Also, assuming that the passing track in the yellow level is supposed to be a branch line station, I think it would look better to have the 2 stations further apart visually.

So how about this:

UserPostedImage
Richard
Users browsing this topic
Guest
4 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 2.969 seconds.