Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline michelvr  
#1 Posted : 04 August 2012 04:47:32(UTC)
michelvr

Canada   
Joined: 05/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 187
Location: Ontario, Canada
Good Evening, I'm new to Marklin and I have some questions that I would like to get some help with. I have over sixty Tortoise slow motion switch machines which I am planning to use. I was wondering if they can be used with the Marklin Central System? Here's some information on the tortoise if you are not familiar with the Tortoise. The Tortoise is powered continuously and merely stalls out at the end of the throw. The motor will not be harmed by continuous application of 12 volts DC or less. The Tortoise will not work with AC. I was using the Digitrax DS64 to control them. Can the Marklin system do the same?

Michel
Building a large Marklin K track layout utilizing ESU's ECoS, ECoSBoost, ECoSDetector, SwitchPilot, SwitchPilot Extension Module, LokProgrammer, The TORTOISE™ Slow Motion Switch Machine and a demo copy of Railroad & Co TrainController™ GOLD which has not been used since I got rid of my Window's XP computer last year!
Offline efel  
#2 Posted : 04 August 2012 08:28:20(UTC)
efel

France   
Joined: 23/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 847
Hi,

A k84 plus an auxilliary 12V power source will do the job (+ 2 diodes if the aux source is AC). Just follow the Tortoise manual for wiring.

But why not keep your DS64? Now, the marklin central station (or ESU, IB,..controllers) send both motorola and DCC codes, and then could control your DS64.

Fred
Offline michelvr  
#3 Posted : 04 August 2012 15:42:09(UTC)
michelvr

Canada   
Joined: 05/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 187
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hello Fred, Thank you for your reply. Concerning the DS64 I sold all of my model train supplies when I switched to Marklin. The only item that I did not sell were the Tortoise switch machines. Michel
Building a large Marklin K track layout utilizing ESU's ECoS, ECoSBoost, ECoSDetector, SwitchPilot, SwitchPilot Extension Module, LokProgrammer, The TORTOISE™ Slow Motion Switch Machine and a demo copy of Railroad & Co TrainController™ GOLD which has not been used since I got rid of my Window's XP computer last year!
User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#4 Posted : 05 August 2012 09:29:41(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Originally Posted by: michelvr Go to Quoted Post
Good Evening, I'm new to Marklin and I have some questions that I would like to get some help with. I have over sixty Tortoise slow motion switch machines which I am planning to use. I was wondering if they can be used with the Marklin Central System? Here's some information on the tortoise if you are not familiar with the Tortoise. The Tortoise is powered continuously and merely stalls out at the end of the throw. The motor will not be harmed by continuous application of 12 volts DC or less. The Tortoise will not work with AC. I was using the Digitrax DS64 to control them. Can the Marklin system do the same?

Michel


Hey!
Of course can you use AC power for tortiose motor too!
The only you need is 2 diodes 1A 4007 model,one switch decoder k84 and one AC trafo about 30 VA.(AC trafo can been use for all tortoise motor)
Use diodes to connect tortoise motor or at switch decoder k84.Even better at AC trafo.(You must use wires too)
Connect one wire from AC trafo to diodes to feed power to switch decoder k84.
Connect second wire from AC trafo to tortoise motor.
Connect wire from k84 to tortoise motor.

You have manual for tortoise motor.Just simple follow same diagram as it show about AC power.K84 equal as switches.
Sincerely
Anders









User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#5 Posted : 05 August 2012 09:37:34(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
P.S.
You can also use DC power from two reciever at 12VDC by connect to k84 without using diodes.
You need only maximum current output 1.5 A reciever.
Sincerely
Anders









User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#6 Posted : 06 August 2012 15:27:26(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Originally Posted by: michelvr Go to Quoted Post
I have over sixty Tortoise slow motion switch machines which I am planning to use.
Michel


Which means you must get total 15 of k84 switch decoder.
Each of them cost about 110 euro today.
Total amount will been therefor about 1650 euro... Blink
If not less you can get some cheaper switch decoder...

Sincerely
Anders









Offline michelvr  
#7 Posted : 06 August 2012 15:48:53(UTC)
michelvr

Canada   
Joined: 05/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 187
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hello Anders, I know it's going to cost. As the old saying goes, "The difference between a man and a boy is the cost of their toys!" How true!
Building a large Marklin K track layout utilizing ESU's ECoS, ECoSBoost, ECoSDetector, SwitchPilot, SwitchPilot Extension Module, LokProgrammer, The TORTOISE™ Slow Motion Switch Machine and a demo copy of Railroad & Co TrainController™ GOLD which has not been used since I got rid of my Window's XP computer last year!
User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#8 Posted : 06 August 2012 15:52:51(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Originally Posted by: michelvr Go to Quoted Post
Hello Anders, I know it's going to cost. As the old saying goes, "The difference between a man and a boy is the cost of their toys!" How true!


Not truth...if father and son shares togehter of same hobby! BigGrin

Sincerely
Anders









Offline efel  
#9 Posted : 06 August 2012 20:41:22(UTC)
efel

France   
Joined: 23/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 847
.

Edited by user 07 August 2012 07:46:38(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Nielsenr  
#10 Posted : 06 August 2012 21:20:19(UTC)
Nielsenr

United States   
Joined: 06/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 818
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
If you are good at soldering, I buy the K83 from LDT as a kit for 15.9 Euro (at the current conversion rate, about $19US) and I make a small board with a latching DPDT relay that I buy for about $2.50US. If you buy more than 250 Euro form them, they remove the VAT. I have also bought LDT S88 modules as a kit. I find their kits very easy to make. It might save you some money if you can solder. The downside is my previous orders have taken about four weeks to arrive here in the US. That having been said, I am probably going to place another order with them very soon.

Robert
Offline michelvr  
#11 Posted : 07 August 2012 01:57:49(UTC)
michelvr

Canada   
Joined: 05/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 187
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hello Anders, I wish that was true. I have two daughters who have no interest in model trains, but let me tell you boys are what they are interested in, LOL!

Michel
Building a large Marklin K track layout utilizing ESU's ECoS, ECoSBoost, ECoSDetector, SwitchPilot, SwitchPilot Extension Module, LokProgrammer, The TORTOISE™ Slow Motion Switch Machine and a demo copy of Railroad & Co TrainController™ GOLD which has not been used since I got rid of my Window's XP computer last year!
Offline witzlerh  
#12 Posted : 07 August 2012 15:26:44(UTC)
witzlerh

Canada   
Joined: 25/09/2010(UTC)
Posts: 277
Location: Sherwood Park, AB, Canada
I prefer to use the Viessmann "k83" decoders. They will take a separate power source so you can connect DC to run through the relays. Also, the dip switches are easily accessable. The Marklin k83 you have to take the cover off.
Harald
CS2 DB & Canadian Era 3-6
User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#13 Posted : 08 August 2012 07:29:06(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Originally Posted by: michelvr Go to Quoted Post
Hello Anders, I wish that was true. I have two daughters who have no interest in model trains, but let me tell you boys are what they are interested in, LOL!

Michel


Sorry...but i have no family.

Sincerely
Anders









thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#14 Posted : 08 August 2012 07:32:08(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Originally Posted by: witzlerh Go to Quoted Post
I prefer to use the Viessmann "k83" decoders. They will take a separate power source so you can connect DC to run through the relays. Also, the dip switches are easily accessable. The Marklin k83 you have to take the cover off.


It´s not possible since tortoise motor need constant feed power to motor to make sure motor go all the way by turn tounge of turnout move to other side.
At least 2-3 second is what tortoise motor needs to move tounge of turnout.

Sincerely
Anders









Offline kbvrod  
#15 Posted : 08 August 2012 20:05:25(UTC)
kbvrod

United States   
Joined: 23/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,596
Location: Beverly, MA
Goofy wrote:

Quote:
..but i have no family.


WRONG!!!!BigGrin

It is right here,........

Dr D

Offline witzlerh  
#16 Posted : 08 August 2012 21:37:18(UTC)
witzlerh

Canada   
Joined: 25/09/2010(UTC)
Posts: 277
Location: Sherwood Park, AB, Canada
You can program pulse time in the CS-1,2 etc. Instead of 250ms you use say 3000ms (3sec) or however time you need to move the tortise. I know that the tortise can continuously take the current but the k83 are more of an impulse sender. This would save on power...

The only question I have is how to mount the lever to the C-track frog. The switch arm in the ballast into which the regular switch motor goes inside the mechanism cover. It may make for tricky wire forming to get it to reach in.

That arm is still attached to a spring to allow wrong way locs to spring open the points rather than derail. Other than that, I know that the points can move slowly as demonstrated by the Viessmann 4554 slo-mo switch motor.
Harald
CS2 DB & Canadian Era 3-6
User is suspended until 29/11/2014 09:15:32(UTC) Goofy  
#17 Posted : 09 August 2012 05:11:37(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 6,302
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Originally Posted by: witzlerh Go to Quoted Post
You can program pulse time in the CS-1,2 etc. Instead of 250ms you use say 3000ms (3sec) or however time you need to move the tortise. I know that the tortise can continuously take the current but the k83 are more of an impulse sender. This would save on power...


Hmmm...i have never thought about program pulse time in the CS2.
But is it good for turnout decoder k83 under at least 2,5-3 seconds in pulse time?

Sincerely
Anders









Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.964 seconds.