Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline TRUKO  
#1 Posted : 04 June 2009 09:23:57(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Hi All,

Rocrail Rocks!!! Yesterday I got it all up and running so I'am able to drive my trains via the PC with Rocrail.
UserPostedImage

You'll take over the controls from the CS2. In the down right corner you see the Rocrail server running polling all messages from and to the CS2.

Some details at this (beginning) stage:
- currently I've only MFX locs running
- there is no feedback electronics installed yet
- the switches can be contolled also via Rocrail
- all MFX functions of the loc's can be managed from Rocrail
- the CS2 is still on version: 1.0.5 (3)

It has taken a few hours to get it all up and running, so I think thats rather quick.

Up to now I'am very happy with Rocrail, with the software on the screen in front of you and the manual, it is not a ig problem to setup it all together.

You can see more on: http://sites.google.com/site/derangeerbaan/rocrail
and the Rocrail forum: http://forum.rocrail.net/portal.php

Best regards,
Rutger

Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#2 Posted : 04 June 2009 10:22:21(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 13,971
Location: New Zealand
Very good Rutger. Because I have been using fvri's LocCommander, I never got around to having a play with Rocrail.
Therefore, I am interested to hear of your experiences with it.

Of course, the 3rd free train control software package is Control-GUI, which again, I haven't got around to using.
Offline MarioFabro  
#3 Posted : 04 June 2009 15:24:28(UTC)
MarioFabro


Joined: 16/10/2001(UTC)
Posts: 788
Location: Pittsburgh,
Can we have (or do we have) a comparison between the different software offered for train controls?
UserPostedImageUserPostedImageUserPostedImageEra IV-VI --- "If you have brains you love trains" or "When I grow up, I will play with trains"
Offline TRUKO  
#4 Posted : 04 June 2009 17:16:08(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Hello all,

@Bigdaddyzn: Ok,I personally have no experience with LocCommander. I will keep you posted about Rocrail, any special interest area's?

@MarioFabro: as far as I know ther eis no comparison table or something about train controll software, so maybe you can make one?

Best regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline dntower85  
#5 Posted : 04 June 2009 17:48:30(UTC)
dntower85

United States   
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,216
Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA

@Rutger how are trains controlled in Rocrail, I see a clock so are they timed based?

One of the reasons I like LocCommander is that it has a state based engine for automatic train control. If an event happens and conditions are met then commanded actions happen.
DT
Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail

era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's.
Offline TRUKO  
#6 Posted : 04 June 2009 20:45:09(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by dntower85
<br />
@Rutger how are trains controlled in Rocrail, I see a clock so are they timed based?

One of the reasons I like LocCommander is that it has a state based engine for automatic train control. If an event happens and conditions are met then commanded actions happen.


Hi DNtower85,

I'am just starting with Rocrail so probably about a few months I can give you all the details, but what I have seen it looks like it is possible to have the train fully automated running. When you've build in feedback messages from the track, Rocrail can set in "automate modus" and it will start running the loc's. Also you can setup events in de definition of the locs, and you're able to setup train routes and train time tables.

Hope this helps from this beginner...wink
Best regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline steventrain  
#7 Posted : 04 June 2009 21:21:54(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 27,463
Location: Northern Ireland
Excellent, Rutger.
Largest Marklinist Layout with Centrail station 2/Mobile station 2/60174 boosters/C-Tracks/K-Tracks/M-tracks/Favorites class BR01, BR23, BR50, E103, E120/Insider Club membership since 2004.
Offline fvri  
#8 Posted : 05 June 2009 08:46:45(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi,

This webpage gives some overview:

http://www.digital-bahn.de/info_kompo/software.htm

Br,
Frank
Offline TRUKO  
#9 Posted : 11 July 2009 01:26:38(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by dntower85
<br />
@Rutger how are trains controlled in Rocrail, I see a clock so are they timed based?

One of the reasons I like LocCommander is that it has a state based engine for automatic train control. If an event happens and conditions are met then commanded actions happen.


Hi,

I'am a little further in the Rocrail world and can confirm now that the trains can run according a timetable which is related to the clock.

Regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline xxup  
#10 Posted : 12 July 2009 04:12:51(UTC)
xxup

Australia   
Joined: 15/03/2003(UTC)
Posts: 6,939
Location: Australia
Roco rail for Windows works well, but I can't get the Linux version to talk to the eCOS - I suspect that I need a particular string for the INI file.. Perhaps I will struggle through it during the Christmas break...
Adrian
UserPostedImage
Australia flag by abFlags.com
Offline TRUKO  
#11 Posted : 19 July 2009 00:47:50(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by xxup
<br />Roco rail for Windows works well, but I can't get the Linux version to talk to the eCOS - I suspect that I need a particular string for the INI file.. Perhaps I will struggle through it during the Christmas break...


Hi,

Maybe this link give some help: http://forum.rocrail.net...=681&highlight=linux

Good luck,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline TRUKO  
#12 Posted : 19 July 2009 00:50:37(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by fvri
<br />Hi,

This webpage gives some overview:

http://www.digital-bahn.de/info_kompo/software.htm

Br,
Frank


Hi All,

Just for info: the Rocrail part of this page is updated: http://www.digital-bahn....mpo/software.htm#rocrail
One look at the number of supported command stations, the green dots of supported options and the pricing should be enough.SmileSmile

Regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline TRUKO  
#13 Posted : 05 August 2009 12:51:06(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Hi all,

Yesterday I reached the milestone that the first TrainSchedule was operational in Rocrail on "De Rangeerbaan". The train nicely travels from Block to Block and stops in the Station just before the Red sign. If you're interested I put a part of my configuration settings on my website. They are in Dutch, but probably the screens also are for some help.
http://sites.google.com/...ail/rocrail-configuratie

Regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline dntower85  
#14 Posted : 05 August 2009 14:59:06(UTC)
dntower85

United States   
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,216
Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by TRUKO
<br />Hi all,

Yesterday I reached the milestone that the first TrainSchedule was operational in Rocrail on "De Rangeerbaan". The train nicely travels from Block to Block and stops in the Station just before the Red sign. If you're interested I put a part of my configuration settings on my website. They are in Dutch, but probably the screens also are for some help.
http://sites.google.com/...ail/rocrail-configuratie

Regards,
Rutger


I am as impressed with you web site and the info on RocRail as I have been with your welded steal frame for your layout. biggrin
The web site translates well using google translate. Thanks for all the info. I have just gotten my second S88 so I can now properly define my blocks properly, so after I get that set up I may give RocRail a try.
Have you found any limitations using RocRail?
DT
Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail

era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's.
Offline TRUKO  
#15 Posted : 05 August 2009 15:35:16(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by dntower85
<br />
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by TRUKO
<br />Hi all,
Yesterday I reached the milestone that the first TrainSchedule was operational in Rocrail on "De Rangeerbaan". The train nicely travels from Block to Block and stops in the Station just before the Red sign. If you're interested I put a part of my configuration settings on my website. They are in Dutch, but probably the screens also are for some help. http://sites.google.com/...ail/rocrail-configuratie
Regards,
Rutger


I am as impressed with you web site and the info on RocRail as I have been with your welded steal frame for your layout. biggrin
The web site translates well using google translate. Thanks for all the info. I have just gotten my second S88 so I can now properly define my blocks properly, so after I get that set up I may give RocRail a try.
Have you found any limitations using RocRail?


Hi,
Thanks for the compliments...[:I] I'am curious how do you use Google translate with my website? I didn't know about that feature.
Currently I did not discover limitations with using Rocrail, but as you can see, I'am just starting. So keep you posted.

Thganks,
Regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline dntower85  
#16 Posted : 05 August 2009 16:01:57(UTC)
dntower85

United States   
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,216
Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:
Hi,
Thanks for the compliments...[:I] I'am curious how do you use Google translate with my website? I didn't know about that feature.
Currently I did not discover limitations with using Rocrail, but as you can see, I'am just starting. So keep you posted.

Thganks,
Regards,
Rutger


its easy just copy and past you url on this page
http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=en#
then select the language for from and to.

I have been looking at the Manual for Rocrail again and now I remember why I had shied away from it. They have too much info in the manual to sift through to get to a simple setup, they make it look harder than it is.
They needed some simple examples like you have shown.
DT
Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail

era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's.
Offline TRUKO  
#17 Posted : 05 August 2009 16:14:24(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by dntower85
<br />
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:
Hi,
Thanks for the compliments...[:I] I'am curious how do you use Google translate with my website? I didn't know about that feature.
Currently I did not discover limitations with using Rocrail, but as you can see, I'am just starting. So keep you posted.

Thganks,
Regards,
Rutger


its easy just copy and past you url on this page
http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=en#
then select the language for from and to.

I have been looking at the Manual for Rocrail again and now I remember why I had shied away from it. They have too much info in the manual to sift through to get to a simple setup, they make it look harder than it is.
They needed some simple examples like you have shown.


Hi,
Thanks for the tip, i was searching now on Google translate.
To be honest you're right. It takes me a lot of time before I figured out how to configure blocks, Routes and Schedules...The Wikipedia and the text in the menu's is confusing sometimes.

I will update my pages with more examples, hopefully it helps you and others, because it's a good program and the support from the developpers team via the forum is excellent!!

Regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline TRUKO  
#18 Posted : 10 August 2009 14:10:18(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Hello All,

I added the configuration of a Schedule: http://sites.google.com/...guratie-Dienstrooster-01

Copy the URL in 'Google Trnaslate' and you can read it in your own language.

Regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline TRUKO  
#19 Posted : 11 August 2009 20:54:40(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Update:
- one Route with the BR01 'clock wise' + Schedule
- one Route with the BR64 'counter clock wise' + Schedule
http://sites.google.com/site/derangeerbaan/rocrail
I'am now starting with configuring the other Blocks, Routes and the functions on the Loc's like steamsound, whistle etc.

Remember to copy and past the url in 'Google translate' to read it in your own language.

Be continued,
Groet,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline TRUKO  
#20 Posted : 20 December 2009 17:57:15(UTC)
TRUKO


Joined: 28/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 93
Location: Netherlands
Hello All,

I moved my website to a new domain: www.derangeerbaan.com
this website will be updated and the old one will dissappear in januari.

Please enjoy: http://www.derangeerbaan.../home/computer-besturing

Best regards,
Rutger
Model Railway: Marklin C rails | Digital CS2 | Rocrail | Website: http://www.derangeerbaan.com/
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#21 Posted : 20 December 2009 21:40:30(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 13,971
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by dntower85
<br />
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:
Hi,
Thanks for the compliments...[:I] I'am curious how do you use Google translate with my website? I didn't know about that feature.
Currently I did not discover limitations with using Rocrail, but as you can see, I'am just starting. So keep you posted.

Thganks,
Regards,
Rutger


its easy just copy and past you url on this page
http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=en#
then select the language for from and to.



It's even easier with the latest Google toolbar plugins, both for IE and Firefox. When viewing a foreign language web page, you now get a translate button, which when clicking on translates the page for you there and then. Very useful for ebay and suchlike.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.598 seconds.