Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Registers on the forum or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Harvey  
#1 Posted : 25 November 2009 21:00:14(UTC)
Harvey

United States   
Joined: 17/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 361
Location: Glen Oaks, N.Y.
Looking to revise my layout and wondering what track planning software members use and why. My requirements are English (my loss), contain M track besides C and K, be able to communicate with PC and CS (if CS has this ability).

Harvey
Offline ozzman  
#2 Posted : 25 November 2009 21:11:36(UTC)
ozzman

Australia   
Joined: 23/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,880
Location: Sydney, Australia
Hi Harvey

Do you need software that runs on Windows or Mac?
Gary
Z Scale
"Never let the prototype get in the way of a good layout"
Offline Harvey  
#3 Posted : 25 November 2009 21:30:26(UTC)
Harvey

United States   
Joined: 17/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 361
Location: Glen Oaks, N.Y.
Ah, always forget something in the specs. I currently only have windows, so let's add that as another constraint.
Offline Maxi  
#4 Posted : 25 November 2009 22:14:35(UTC)
Maxi


Joined: 28/04/2003(UTC)
Posts: 757
Location: Wawa, Ontario
Currently I am not aware of any track layout software that is able to communicate with a CS. Normally the diagram for operating a CS is just a representation and not an exact piece for piece design as compared to the layout program which is used to design an exact plan to fit in an exact area and give you the details of what piece goes exactly where.

Are you looking for free or a program that needs to be purchased.
I have used Wintrack and find this program to be very well designed. You also get the ability to insert structures into the plan so that you can see what the possible landscape might look like before building. This program is now completely in English as I was assisting in the translating of the documentation.

Also Wintrack allows you to print out contours which can be used to construct the ribs which define the landscape and also allow the track to move from one level to another.

There are many other programs available by just searching the net, but this is the one I have used and am rather comfortable with using.

Matthew
Offline Harvey  
#5 Posted : 25 November 2009 22:17:13(UTC)
Harvey

United States   
Joined: 17/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 361
Location: Glen Oaks, N.Y.
Matthew,

Thanks. I think paying is a necessity. This moreso assures updates and staying competitive. Thanks. I will look at Wintrack and see what others suggest.

Regards
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#6 Posted : 25 November 2009 23:26:37(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 13,866
Location: New Zealand
Harvey, Wintrack has already been mentioned (I use v8).

There is also:

Anyrail - www.anayrail.com
3rd Planit - www.eldoradosoft.com/3pi.htm
Raily - http://www.enigon.com/pr...ly/english/indexhtml.htm


All of which support Marklin M, K and C tracks.
Offline Harvey  
#7 Posted : 26 November 2009 04:51:03(UTC)
Harvey

United States   
Joined: 17/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 361
Location: Glen Oaks, N.Y.
Matthew, Bigdaddynz

I looked for WinTrack and find that this is only available via torrents. Seems the software if free except some download charges and fees. Bit relunctant versus straight buying. Are you familiar with this service or do you know of another site to obtain this software. I also see a version 9 is on the market for around $150.

Thanks.

Harvey
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#8 Posted : 26 November 2009 06:06:40(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 13,866
Location: New Zealand
The English Wintrack site is here:

http://www.wintrack.de/usa.html

Version 9 is the current version, I haven't upgraded as yet.
Offline Fredrik  
#9 Posted : 26 November 2009 19:34:12(UTC)
Fredrik

Sweden   
Joined: 13/07/2004(UTC)
Posts: 653
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
I also vote for WinTrack, although I'm still at version 7...
Fredrik.

* ECoS 2 + ECoSDetector *CS2 2.0.1 (0) CAN-bus only *CS 2.0.4

WWW: Modellbanan
Offline TomB  
#10 Posted : 26 November 2009 20:23:54(UTC)
TomB


Joined: 08/02/2007(UTC)
Posts: 412
Location: Asker, Norway

I started with a version I can't remember (perhaps 2 or 3) some computers ago and I have now WinTrack 9 .... Smile Smile
Tom Blikstad

HO, german/swiss trains, Märklin K+C, ECoS I+II,
Viessmann, Kühn, MBTronik, WinDigipet 2012, WinTrack 11
Offline Fredrik  
#11 Posted : 26 November 2009 21:33:39(UTC)
Fredrik

Sweden   
Joined: 13/07/2004(UTC)
Posts: 653
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
I did start with Track, which was the initial DOS-version...! Cool
Fredrik.

* ECoS 2 + ECoSDetector *CS2 2.0.1 (0) CAN-bus only *CS 2.0.4

WWW: Modellbanan
Offline atilla  
#12 Posted : 27 November 2009 15:11:45(UTC)
atilla


Joined: 13/11/2008(UTC)
Posts: 381
Location: Richmond, Virginia
I get by with Railly 4.0; but, I don't think I can recommend it. While the makers claim it is in English, it is imperfectly translated and the users manual is not in English. It has some parts that would be helped by a good manual.

As for Windows vs. Mac. I have a mac and run railly in a Windows virtual machine on the Mac (VMWARE).
Offline Fredrik  
#13 Posted : 27 November 2009 15:53:12(UTC)
Fredrik

Sweden   
Joined: 13/07/2004(UTC)
Posts: 653
Location: Karlstad, Sweden
Here's someone who runs his WinTrack on a Mac using Parallells:

http://stummi.foren-city.de/top...ack-8-0-mac-edition.html

Linked from Stummi-foren.
Fredrik.

* ECoS 2 + ECoSDetector *CS2 2.0.1 (0) CAN-bus only *CS 2.0.4

WWW: Modellbanan
Offline Maxi  
#14 Posted : 27 November 2009 18:55:55(UTC)
Maxi


Joined: 28/04/2003(UTC)
Posts: 757
Location: Wawa, Ontario
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by MJ-Teknik
<br />Here's someone who runs his WinTrack on a Mac using Parallells:

http://stummi.foren-city.de/top...ack-8-0-mac-edition.html

Linked from Stummi-foren.


This definetly can be done but one should also keep in mind that a valid operating system is also required for the Windows system, this will add slightly to the cost.

But for the one of applications that are not available from a specific brand (be it Mac or Windows) this is definetly a good way of dealing with two worlds in one box. I am assuming that the preference or choice was made to use a specific application from a specific firm even though there are various programs available in both Mac and Windows flavors to design track plans.
Offline atilla  
#15 Posted : 28 November 2009 03:07:39(UTC)
atilla


Joined: 13/11/2008(UTC)
Posts: 381
Location: Richmond, Virginia
I'm a computer nerd and between my Son and I, I always have some spare operating system software laying about. In this case we had an old XP copy from a dead pc to use on the VMWARE hypervisor. You do need to have a valid set of operating system software to run on the virtual machine. This will jump the price a bit.
Offline Maxi  
#16 Posted : 28 November 2009 15:39:28(UTC)
Maxi


Joined: 28/04/2003(UTC)
Posts: 757
Location: Wawa, Ontario
Software may cost a little more by having two valid operating systems, but one could save by only having one type of computer on the desk and not two for the ocasional use of the other brand.

Just depends on how one looks at the numbers and chooses the path that in thier eyes is the better path and deal.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.138 seconds.