Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline sevs  
#1 Posted : 01 August 2012 13:55:17(UTC)
sevs

Norway   
Joined: 30/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 63
Location: Sunnmøre, Norway
Say, if I have analog power from the catenary, and digital power from the center studs, and connect both the analog adapter and the digital adapter's ground together, will I screw up something then?

Edited by user 28 July 2014 03:56:42(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Regards, Jon Håvard :)
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 01 August 2012 14:08:30(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 9,170
This will work fine ...
... until you accidentally connect centre rail and catenary while both have power (this will most likely kill your digital controller or the booster)
Regards
Tom
---
Happy customer of Roco, Piko, Fleischmann, ESU, Brawa, Liliput, Rivarossi, Lima, ... - and will happily continue to buy locos that run well out of the box. I'm also happy with 95% of my Märklin items, but will avoid a few cost-optimized items made 2011 or later.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline sevs  
#3 Posted : 01 August 2012 15:14:16(UTC)
sevs

Norway   
Joined: 30/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 63
Location: Sunnmøre, Norway
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
This will work fine ...
... until you accidentally connect centre rail and catenary while both have power (this will most likely kill your digital controller or the booster)


Thanks, Tom
If I have connected centre rail and catenary while only one of them have power, what happens? Laugh
Regards, Jon Håvard :)
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 01 August 2012 15:26:44(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 9,170
Originally Posted by: sevs Go to Quoted Post
If I have connected centre rail and catenary while only one of them have power, what happens? Laugh
I presume that for a moment, nothing will happen. Then, after a second or so, nothing will continue to happen. Wink
Read more at http://www.brainyquote.c...html#PBlYo8iXFm3Ufmpm.99

But I haven't tried that - and I won't put my controllers at any risk to find out ...

Better turn both off both analogue and digital power before fiddling with rolling stock (especially tin plate stuff) or tools on the layout.
Regards
Tom
---
Happy customer of Roco, Piko, Fleischmann, ESU, Brawa, Liliput, Rivarossi, Lima, ... - and will happily continue to buy locos that run well out of the box. I'm also happy with 95% of my Märklin items, but will avoid a few cost-optimized items made 2011 or later.
Offline Ian555  
#5 Posted : 01 August 2012 16:52:17(UTC)
Ian555

Scotland   
Joined: 04/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 18,637
Location: Scotland
Hi Jon,

I've ran both analog and digital Loco's on my layout for the past 3 years, BUT, they run on totally seperate tracks, both mechanically and electrically.

It's the only safe way to do it.

This way of course you can run both analog and digital Loco's together and directly compare the performance of both against each other.

Ian.

Edited by user 01 August 2012 17:51:37(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline 5HorizonsRR  
#6 Posted : 01 August 2012 17:08:13(UTC)
5HorizonsRR

United States   
Joined: 05/12/2004(UTC)
Posts: 2,120
Location: San Francisco, California
I have done 2 layouts now with the following solution, for those who have a few analogue items they want to run from time to time, but are mainly digital operators:

1: On a normal digital layout, I take one loop/line of track and wire it independently from the rest of the layout. The only permanent contact is K83 decoders working the switch motors, and 2-3 switches that join the loop to the main layout- on which with C track I isolate BOTH the hot and ground contacts as a security measure.

2: This leaves a possible ground joint from outer rail to outer rail at the switch, but that is it. (and I'm pretty sure it doesn't really matter anyways)

3: I then have 3 way toggle switches for both hot and ground wires to the isolated line. I use 3 way as I like taking both switches to the "off" position in the center as a security measure before flipping from one current to another. Via these switches I can route power to the rest of the layout, or to an analogue transformer.

It works like a charm, but like Ian recommends it basically just enables a very independent analogue loop on the layout. No trains cross over or anything like that. it does leave the benefit of the K83 keeping digital switch control while you run analogue trains though- which is nice.
FS + SBB Era 2-5 and Vintage Marklin
Offline mike c  
#7 Posted : 01 August 2012 17:46:54(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,014
Location: Montreal, QC
If you have both systems connected but only use one at a time, you must ensure that the cables from the layout to each transformer are equipped with a switch to prevent power from one transformer from damaging the other.
If using digital loks on a layout where you also operate analog loks, you must ensure that all analog loks are safely removed or disconnected when powering up with digital. This may also apply to coaches and cars with lighting as they may not be equipped for digital operation.

The safest switch to use would be a switch which would have three positions, one for digital, one for analog and an intermediate one with no power source. This would ensure that there is no accidental power surge when switching from one system to the other.

You may also decide to power the catenary with DC which will enable you to run DC electrics on a Maerklin AC layout.

Good luck
Offline foumaro  
#8 Posted : 01 August 2012 18:45:24(UTC)
foumaro

Greece   
Joined: 08/12/2004(UTC)
Posts: 3,581
Location: ATHENS-GREECE
Originally Posted by: sevs Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
This will work fine ...
... until you accidentally connect centre rail and catenary while both have power (this will most likely kill your digital controller or the booster)


Thanks, Tom
If I have connected centre rail and catenary while only one of them have power, what happens? Laugh


Scared Scared Scared Scared Scared
Offline BR01097  
#9 Posted : 02 August 2012 04:01:02(UTC)
BR01097

United States   
Joined: 17/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 221
Location: Denver, Colo. USA



I'm not sure Sevs^'s question got answered: to have the digital circuit using the center-rail stud contacts and the catenary wire for analog share a common ground (the tracks) routed back to their respective transformers will not fuck up anything. Accidentally connecting the center studs and the catenary at the same time (to each other, I presume that is what is meant) will cause a short, which may blow out a digital transponder.

Personally, I like the idea of running alternating current through the tracks and direct current in the overhead to power the few HAMO locomotives I own to mimic the various European system and cycle differences. It is the same principal of isolated circuity, also to no adverse effect.


____________________________________________________________________________

Collector of Märklin fine-quality trains since 1966.




Offline cookee_nz  
#10 Posted : 02 August 2012 06:03:31(UTC)
cookee_nz

New Zealand   
Joined: 31/12/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,961
Location: Wellington
Originally Posted by: sevs Go to Quoted Post
Say, if I have analog power from the catenary, and digital power from the center studs, and connect both the analog adapter and the digital adapter's ground together, will I fuck up something then?


Love the highly technical technical analysis of potential failure!! "Fails Unless Constantly Kicked" !!

I actually did this for some time on a former layout some years back - the brown/'ground'/common remained connected all the time, but I was also very particular to keep the Red (Stud&Catenary) wiring very distinctly separate. It enabled me to run some older non-converted Loco's along with the Digital ones, in fact against the common advice I used the overhead for Digital and the stud for Diesels & Steam. I had no problems with the Digital off the overhead but at that time I had all older style decoders as well - 6080 & 6090 which seemed quite happy with it, but I understand the potential problems with some of the newer decoders that are more sensitive to the possible erratic contact made by the pantograph.

Keep those Reds away from each other, and above all else, don't cross the beams, keep out of the nebula, and always keep the flux capacitor loaded to capacity, you never really know when you are going to need 1.21 Gigawatts in a hurry!!

Cheers

Cookee
Cookee
Wellington
NZ image
Offline sevs  
#11 Posted : 03 August 2012 14:21:50(UTC)
sevs

Norway   
Joined: 30/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 63
Location: Sunnmøre, Norway
Thanks, everyone! :D
Regards, Jon Håvard :)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.782 seconds.