Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Malcolm Smith  
#1 Posted : 03 July 2012 04:33:34(UTC)
Malcolm Smith

New Zealand   
Joined: 07/05/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Greymouth
Can any one please help?
I have just had my iPod touch setup to my 60214 CS2, as per Marklin requirements.
After completing all configuration settings, IP Address etc., matched to iPod Touch
I am having problems with the 60214CS disconnecting from iPod control during operations.
Sometimes the iPod will not connect to the CS at all, yet it has connected OK at other times
without any problems.
My CS2 has been updated to SW version 2.0.1

Why should it work OK at times & not at all most of the time?

Your help would be appreciated.

Regards

Malcolm.

July 04, 2012
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#2 Posted : 03 July 2012 09:08:26(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 13,889
Location: New Zealand
Can you give us some idea of how your network is setup?
Offline witzlerh  
#3 Posted : 04 July 2012 01:59:39(UTC)
witzlerh

Canada   
Joined: 25/09/2010(UTC)
Posts: 275
Location: Sherwood Park, AB, Canada
Have you tried setting router/cs2 to static IP?
Harald
CS2 DB & Canadian Era 3-6
Offline Malcolm Smith  
#4 Posted : 04 July 2012 04:59:58(UTC)
Malcolm Smith

New Zealand   
Joined: 07/05/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Greymouth
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
Can you give us some idea of how your network is setup?


Thank you for your response.
I have a new Cisco Linksys Wireless-N Home ADSL2+Modem Router, which my Computer Specialist connected to my PC for configuration
of my iPod touch & to download the Marklin Mobile Station App.
From there I disconnected the WLAN Router from my PC & reconnected the original Telecom Xtra Broadband Modem back to my PC.

The Linksys Wireless Router I have connected directly to my 60214CS2 with Ethernet Cable.
Setup IP Address on CS2 same as iPod IP Address & chose Auto (DHCP). Next the CAN gateway start I chose the Broadcast setting.

I have noticed the IP Address on my iPod keeps changing, everytime I restart it, the last numeral of IP Address changes from 0 (zero)
upto 9 sometimes & will not connect to the CS2, I then have to set the corresponding address on the CS2.
Sometimes, I have been able to connect to CS2 without any problem but it does take some time to establish the connection.
When I do get the iPod to connect I am able to use it for Locomotive control, it works well, BUT, 10 minutes into a control session
the iPod disconnects from the 60214 CS2.........
This remains a mystery as to the problem.
Any suggestions are welcome, so I can get the iPod to work properly.

Thank you for the two responses I have received so far. I am still looking for a fix to the problem.

Best regards. Malc.
Offline Malcolm Smith  
#5 Posted : 04 July 2012 05:09:43(UTC)
Malcolm Smith

New Zealand   
Joined: 07/05/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Greymouth
Originally Posted by: witzlerh Go to Quoted Post
Have you tried setting router/cs2 to static IP?


Yes, have tried the Static IP but no difference made.
Thanks. Malc.
Offline witzlerh  
#6 Posted : 04 July 2012 11:49:46(UTC)
witzlerh

Canada   
Joined: 25/09/2010(UTC)
Posts: 275
Location: Sherwood Park, AB, Canada
My setup is packed away as I am building my train room (along with the rest of the basement). Try looking up Touch Cab on the net. They make an app that works with the cs1 as well as the ECos and others. They have good English support and a simIilar product, although not for the CS2. I used a simple, basic wireless router and it seems to work fine. Sorry that I could not be more specific at this time. Have you looked around the Digital section of this forum to see if this has been covered in the past? Any others have any advice?
Harald
CS2 DB & Canadian Era 3-6
Offline Webmaster  
#7 Posted : 04 July 2012 22:31:20(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 9,508
The CAN gateway address configured on the CS2 should be ending with .255 (broadcast connect query to all network devices on the subnet) and then it doesn't matter what DHCP IP the iPod gets from the router.

If you configure a fixed IP address for the iPod in CS2, it will look only for that specific address. And with DHCP for the "clients" your iPod may not the same IP address every time...

Just make sure all devices are within the same IP address range, eg 192.168.1.xxx, and that you only have one source providing DHCP addresses to the network ...
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
Offline Malcolm Smith  
#8 Posted : 05 July 2012 05:09:32(UTC)
Malcolm Smith

New Zealand   
Joined: 07/05/2012(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Greymouth
Thank you for your help.
Have changed CAN Gateway on CS2 from 192.168.1.254 to 192.168.1.255
My iPod now shows connected to 192.168.1.101 in green type.
Under the green type line says Serial Number: 0 (Shouldn't it show the
Serial Number of my CS2 which is 13482) ?

In the "Clear Data" Box shows: CS2 #13482
In "Change CS2" Box shows: CS2 #0 (192.168.1.101)

Do I need to alter either of the above settings?

I now have an Error message on my iPod saying CS2 could not be loaded &
I cannot proceed further. I do not even have the DEMO screen on my iPod.

I'm making very little progress at present.

Regards.
Malc.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.711 seconds.