Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Gordon Hart  
#1 Posted : 20 August 2011 09:34:54(UTC)
Gordon Hart


Joined: 08/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: New Zealand
I am new to Z Scale and I am trying to get my construction started
I have all the bits - and I have run up some items
But I am having problems with my transformers
I have two - electric05 and electric08 (6701/60402 and 37700)
One is 230V 5/60 Hz - the other 220V 50/60Hz

They seem to go OK and drive the train
But when I put a multimeter on the DC output they both read about 15.8V - almost double the 8V recommended.

I am wondering if the input voltage for New Zealand might be upsetting them?

Is there some way I can test furher
Is it expected that a mulimeter put across the DC would indicate double the voltage?

The AC reading is about right (possibly a little more than 10v

ANy help appreciated.
Offline ozzman  
#2 Posted : 20 August 2011 11:54:29(UTC)
ozzman


Joined: 23/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,823
Location: Sydney, Australia
Hi Gordon

Did you perchance get those trafos from German eBay sellers? I've seen them listed and assumed that they must be more or less OK, at least for Europe. Given that the European input voltages would be almost the same as in both Oz and NZ they should theoretically be OK. I suppose it's possible that yours, being older units, aren't functioning as well as they used to and might be outputting a higher voltage than they're supposed to. But don't quote me on all this - what I know about electricity could be written in 72 point bold caps on a postage stamp!

The current trafo (pun not intended) for our voltage is the 67011. I've never tested what voltage mine output, but my trains seem to run OK and don't heat up. (ozman2009).
Gary
Z Scale
"Never let the prototype get in the way of a good layout"
thanks 1 user liked this great post by ozzman
Offline steventrain  
#3 Posted : 20 August 2011 12:02:41(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 26,419
Location: Northern Ireland
Hi Gordon,

Welcome to the forum.
Largest marklinist Layout with Centrail station 2/Mobile station 2/60174 boosters/C-Tracks/K-Tracks/Favorites class BR01, BR23, BR50/Insider Club membership since 2004.
thanks 1 user liked this great post by steventrain
Offline Gordon Hart  
#4 Posted : 20 August 2011 12:12:09(UTC)
Gordon Hart


Joined: 08/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: New Zealand
Ozman
They are indeed European.
I believe that I am going to find out that what I am dealing with is the difference between peak voltage and RMS voltage?
I found a thread at http://www.escala-z.com/t83-voltaje-trafo-marklin that I think I can relate to.
PS recognise the ozman - I have some of your gear
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 20 August 2011 12:36:57(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 8,369
Originally Posted by: Gordon Hart Go to Quoted Post
I believe that I am going to find out that what I am dealing with is the difference between peak voltage and RMS voltage?

I think you're right. Nominal voltage is 10 V, but it's unfiltered so the peak voltage would be 14.1 V. These are the voltages under full load and with nominal input voltage, so add a Volt or two while power supply is idle.
Regards
Tom
---
Happy customer of Roco, Piko, Fleischmann, ESU, Brawa, Liliput, Rivarossi, Lima, ... - and will happily continue to buy locos that run well out of the box. I'm also happy with 95% of my Märklin items, but will avoid a few cost-optimized items made 2011 or later.
Offline ozzman  
#6 Posted : 20 August 2011 20:45:03(UTC)
ozzman


Joined: 23/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,823
Location: Sydney, Australia
Hi Gordon, and I recognised your name too. After yours and Tom's comments you should be OK with those trafos. Those two locos should be OK on your curves too.

I forgot to welcome you to the forum before, so I'll say welcome now. There's lots of good advice here.
Gary
Z Scale
"Never let the prototype get in the way of a good layout"
thanks 1 user liked this great post by ozzman
Offline Gordon Hart  
#7 Posted : 21 August 2011 09:19:11(UTC)
Gordon Hart


Joined: 08/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: New Zealand
Ozman
Do you think you could put a multimeter across the DC track outlets with no load on the tracks and tell me what the multimeter says the DC voltage is.
Thanks
Offline ozzman  
#8 Posted : 21 August 2011 11:13:56(UTC)
ozzman


Joined: 23/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,823
Location: Sydney, Australia
Sorry Gordon, but I don't have a multimeter.
Gary
Z Scale
"Never let the prototype get in the way of a good layout"
thanks 1 user liked this great post by ozzman
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.489 seconds.